Press | Location | Printer | Dates | Comments | Source | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Actus Reus | Rozelle, NSW | Lawrence Finn | (now Hipcat Printery below) | |||||||
Alembic Press | Margaret River, WA | Claire and David Bolton | 1978 onwards | (primarily UK based) | ||||||
Ampersand Duck | Canberra, ACT | Caren Florance | ||||||||
Ancora Press | Caulfield, VIC | Brian McMullin | 1976 onwards | (based at Monash University) | ||||||
Ankh Press | Napoleon Louwyck | 1939-1943 | F | |||||||
Ant Press | Sydney, NSW | Monica Oppen | ||||||||
Anvil Press | Max Dunn | 1943-1954 | (and see Lyre-Bird below) | F | ||||||
Aquarian Press | C Elliott Perryman | 1939-1940 | (and see Myall below) | F | ||||||
Argonaut Press | Samuel R Simmons | 1892-1946 | (and see Simmons below) | F | ||||||
Atlas Press | Melbourne, VIC | Edward MacKenzie | 1898-1908 | (and see Poseidon below) | F | |||||
P Neville Barnett | Sydney, NSW | P Neville Barnett | 1928-1953 | (mostly commercially printed) | F | |||||
Barn-on-the-Hill | Melbourne, VIC | Richard Edwards & Rod Shaw | 1939-1942 | (became Edwards & Shaw, Sydney 1945-1983) | FB | |||||
Beaujon Press | Sydney, NSW | John Cummins | 1961 | (and see Perpetua below) | P | |||||
Bilinga Beach Press | Bilinga, QLD | John Setek | ||||||||
Bird in the Handpress | Melbourne, VIC | David Harris | ||||||||
Blackdawn Press | Beecroft, NSW | Jürgen Wegner | ||||||||
Black Jack Press | Melbourne, VIC | Derham Groves | ||||||||
William Blocksidge | William Baylebridge | 1910-1933 | (And in UK. Also see Tallibila below) | F | ||||||
Blubber Head Press | Hobart, TAS | Dan Sprod | 1979 | B | ||||||
Brandywine Press | Beecroft, NSW | Jürgen Wegner | 1977-1984 | P | ||||||
A W Brazier | A W Brazier | 1907-1919 | F | |||||||
Brindabella Press | Deakin, ACT | Alec Bolton | 1973-1983 | (until 1996) | P | |||||
Centaur Press | Sidney Dorne | 1942 | F | |||||||
George A Collingridge | George A Collingridge | 1923-1933 | F | |||||||
Cotswold Press | Warrandyte, VIC | Kenneth Wallace-Crabbe | 1954-1979 | (last book 1979) | P | |||||
Croft Press | South Yarra, VIC | Jim Walker | 1978-1979 | (with Richard Griffen in 1978) | P | |||||
William Alfred Cummins | Berowra, NSW | William Cummins | 1979 | P | ||||||
Barbara A Davidson | Double Bay, NSW | Barbara Davidson | ||||||||
Brian S Donaghey | Brisbane, QLD | Brian S Donaghey | 1963 | (and see Officina Donagheana below) | P | |||||
Dubloon Press | John Kirtley & Jack Lindsay | 1924-1926 | (and see Franfolico below) | F | ||||||
William Dunbar | William Dunbar | 1939 | F | |||||||
Duyfken Press | Manuka, ACT | Bill Thorn | 1975-1993 | P | ||||||
Minauts Eglitis | Minauts Eglitis | 1957-1959 | F | |||||||
Jon Elbourne | Southern Highlands, NSW | Jon Elbourne | 1973 | (now uses inkjet/laserwriter) | ||||||
Electio Editions | Malvern East, VIC | Alan Loney | 2004 onwards | P | ||||||
Escutcheon Press | Pearl Beach, NSW | Bob Summers | 2000-2004 | (last book 2004) | P | |||||
Hilda Esson | Emerald, VIC | Hilda Esson | 1922 | (only one book) | B | |||||
Finlay Press | Braidwood, NSW | Ingeborg Hansen and Phil Day | (last book 2009 | |||||||
Fisher Press | University of Sydney, NSW | (Fisher Library) | 1963-1976 | (and see Piscator below) | F | |||||
Robert D Fitzgerald | Robert D Fitzgerald | 1927 | F | |||||||
Fold Editions | Perth, WA | Paul Uhlmann | (based at Edith Cowan University) | |||||||
Franfrolico Press | Sydney, NSW | John Kirtley & Jack Lindsay | 1925-1930 | (moved to London by 1928. Also see Kirtley below) | FB | |||||
Futurian Press | Vol Molesworth & Nick Solntseff | 1950-1962 | F | |||||||
Galleon Press | Frank Wilmot (Furnley Maurice) | 1901-1933 | (and see Microbe below) | F | ||||||
Galley Press | Ron Edwards | 1950 | (and see Rams Skull below) | F | ||||||
John Godchild | John Godchild | 1953 | F | |||||||
Golden Arrow Press | Christian Waller | 1932 | F | |||||||
Golden Lantern Press | Geoffrey Ingleton | 1932-1934 | F | |||||||
Golden Point Press | Blackburn, VIC | Dennis Bryans | ||||||||
Green Press | Kallista, VIC | Percy G Green | 1921-1973 | PF | ||||||
Hallowell Press | Denmark, WA | Graham & Alison Kershaw | ||||||||
Hawthorn Press | John Gartner | 1933-1953 | (1945 last private printing) | F | ||||||
Hipcat Printery | Rozelle, NSW | Lawrence Finn | ||||||||
Idlewild Press | Melbourne, VIC | Carolyn Fraser | ||||||||
Impediment Press | Sydney, NSW | Sue Anderson | ||||||||
Indian Head | Pambula, NSW | Richard Jermyn | ||||||||
Island Press | Bundeena, NSW | Philip Roberts | 1970-1977 | P | ||||||
Jester Press | Melbourne, VIC | Robert Littlewood | 1978-1998 | (Lytlewold Press now in UK) | B | |||||
Juniper Press | Melbourne, VIC | Mary Quick | 1949-1961 | PF | ||||||
Kirtley Press | John Kirtley & Jack Lindsay | 1923-1952 | (and see Mountainside below) | F | ||||||
Koolinda Press | Hal Stone, Leon Stone, Mrs Stone | 1892-1955 | (and see Pallamania below) | F | ||||||
Labyrinth Press | Canberra, ACT | Petr Herel & Thierry Bouchard | (Last book 2007) | |||||||
Lasting Impressions Letterpress | Elizabeth Town, TAS | Dennis & Joanne Wild | ||||||||
Bruno Leti | Carlton South, VIC | Bruno Leti | ||||||||
Levite Press | East St Kilda, VIC | Schmuel Gorr | 1967-1968 | PF | ||||||
Lexicon House | Brunswick, VIC | George Matoulas | ||||||||
Light Trap Press | St Lucia, QLD | Angela Gardener | ||||||||
Locks' Press | Brisbane, QLD | Fred & Margaret Lock | 1979-2002 | (last book in Australia 1984) | P | |||||
Lyre-Bird | Max Dunn | 1954-1955 | (and see Anvil above) | F | ||||||
Lyre Bird | Townsville, QLD and Melbourne, VIC | Tate Adams | (based at James Cook University) | |||||||
F T Macartney | F T Macartney | 1951 | F | |||||||
Master Thief | East Burwood, VIC | Peter Lyssiotis | ||||||||
Ronald McCuaig | Ronald McCuaig | 1938-1941 | F | |||||||
Raymond McGrath | Raymond McGrath | 1924 | F | |||||||
Hugh McKay | Sydney, NSW | Hugh McKay | 1909 | (only one book) | B | |||||
Melaleuca Press | Cook, ACT | David Hardy | 1977-1981 | (last book 1981) | P | |||||
Meryon Press | Lionel Lindsay | 1924 | F | |||||||
Microbe Press | Frank Wilmot (Furnley Maurice) | 1901-1933 | (and see Galleon above) | F | ||||||
Monsoon Publishing | Townsville, QLD | Ron McBurnie | ||||||||
Moonflower Press | Robert Rooney | 1956 | F | |||||||
Morris Press | John Gartner | 1945-1953 | (1945 last private printing) | F | ||||||
Frank Morton | Frank Morton | 1919-1922 | F | |||||||
Mountains Brown Press | Melbourne, VIC | Phil Day | ||||||||
Mountainside Press | John Kirtley & Jack Lindsay | 1923-1952 | (and see Wine below) | F | ||||||
Myall Press | C Elliott Perryman | 1939-1940 | (and see Aquarian above) | F | ||||||
New Albion Press | Hobart, TAS; | Dept of English, Univ. of Tasmania | 1977 | B | ||||||
Oberon Press | Alister Kershaw | 1947 | F | |||||||
Juliana O'Dean | Lindfield, NSW | Juliana O'Dean | (based at Penrith Museum) | |||||||
Officina Athelstane | Rockhampton, QLD | Derek Lamb | ||||||||
Officina Boronia | Beecroft, NSW | Wendy & Jürgen Wegner | 1982 | P | ||||||
Officina Donagheana | Brisbane, QLD | Brian S Donaghey | 1964-1967 | (and see Donaghey above) | PF | |||||
Officina Pluralo | Sydney, NSW | J Dickstein & J Taylor | ||||||||
Officina Talkarra | Walter Stone | 1953-1959 | (and see Talkarra below) | F | ||||||
Outlook Press | Melbourne, VIC | George Moran | 1960-1965 | PF | ||||||
Pallamana Press | Hal Stone, Leon Stone, Mrs Stone | 1892-1955 | (and see Partridge below) | F | ||||||
Palmtree Press | Adrian Feint | 1928-1932 | F | |||||||
Thomas A Parkhouse | Thomas A Parkhouse | 1933-1935 | F | |||||||
Sydney Partridge | Mrs Stone | 1892-1955 | (and see Wayside below) | F | ||||||
Pepper Mill Press | Riverview, NSW | Mark Ferson | 1988 | P | ||||||
Perpetua Press | Sydney, NSW | John Cummings | 1958 | (and see Beaujon above) | F | |||||
Piscator Press | University of Sydney, NSW | (Fisher Library) | 1963-1976 | (and see Fisher above) | F | |||||
Poseidon Press | Edward MacKenzie | 1898-1908 | (and see Atlas above) | F | ||||||
Psyclonic Studios | Highfields, NSW | Anne-Maree Hunter | ||||||||
Pump Press | various SA and NSW | Gerald Fischer | 1956-2002 | (equipment now at State Library, Adelaide) | PF | |||||
Punch Bowl Press | K S Jacobs | 1966-1967 | F | |||||||
Quandong Press | L D Gilmour | 1929 | (printed by Hal Stone) | F | ||||||
Queensberry Hill Press | Melbourne, VIC | Peter Marsh | 1976-1984 | B | ||||||
Rams Skull Press | Melbourne, VIC then Kuranda QLD | Ron Edwards | 1952-1975 | (and see Galley above) | FB | |||||
Ravenswood Press | Kenneth Wallace-Crabbe | 1954-1976 | (and see Cotswold above) | F | ||||||
Red Rag Press | Townsville, QLD | Sheree Kinlyside | ||||||||
Renaissance | Fitzroy, VIC | Nick Doslov | ||||||||
Rhincru Press | Frederick D Powers | 1930-1942 | F | |||||||
Rockhampton Press | Rockhampton, QLD | Derek Lamb | (see Officina Athelstane above) | |||||||
Set and Forget Press | Melbourne, VIC | David Harris & Robert McLaren | 1984 | (David Harris now Bird in the Handpress above) | P | |||||
Shapcott Press | Brisbane, QLD | Univ of Queensland Library | 1961-1967 | (Bryan Harrison) | FB | |||||
Simcha Press | Melbourne, VIC | Sidney Fetter | 1971 | P | ||||||
Simmons Press | Samuel R Simmons | 1892-1946 | (and see Argonaut above) | F | ||||||
Son of Albion Press | Fitzroy, VIC | Nick Doslov | (and see Renaissance above) | |||||||
Steran Press | Arnold B Stehr | 1945 | F | |||||||
Still Earth Press | Sweeney Reed | 1969-1970 | F | |||||||
St Mark's Press | Bankstown, NSW | Charles Darrell Fitzhardinge-Bailey | 1980 | P | ||||||
Sullivan's Cove Press | Hobart, TAS then Adelaide, SA | James Dally | 1971-2005 | (printed by Nag’s Head Press and Foot & Playsted) | F | |||||
Sunnybrook Press | Sydney, NSW | Ernest Shea | 1929-1942 | F | ||||||
Talkarra Pres | Cremorne, NSW | Walter Stone | 1953-1959 | (last book 1959) | PF | |||||
Tallibila Press | William Baylebridge | 1934-1941 | (and see Blocksidge above) | F | ||||||
The Sign of the Penguins | Ernest Shackleton | 1908 | (in the Antarctic) | F | ||||||
The Sign of the Rabbit | Violet Teague & Geralding Rede | 1905-1909 | F | |||||||
Howard Tilse | Howard Tilse | 1952 | F | |||||||
Tin Tent | Pambula, NSW | Richard Jermyn | (and see Indian Head above) | |||||||
Truesdell Press | Les Fryer | 1939-1952 | F | |||||||
Michael J Tully | Barry Kerr | 1900-1918 | F | |||||||
Unstable Press | Castlemaine, VIC | David Frazer | ||||||||
Uncollected Works Press | Melbourne, VIC | Petr Herel | (see also Labyrinth Press above) | |||||||
Utility Press | Paradise Point, QLD | John Setek | (now Bilinga Beach Press above) | |||||||
Vaginal Press | Sydney, NSW | Colin Berckelman | 1938 | F | ||||||
Kayes & Sonja Van Bodegraven | Heathmont, VIC | Kayes & Sonja Van Bodegraven | 1978 | P | ||||||
Horace Walpole | Frederick E Rogers | 1931-1941 | F | |||||||
Wand'ring Bark | Berowra Heights, NSW | Gwen Harrison | ||||||||
Warlock | Alister Kershaw | 1943-1949 | (some printed commercially) | F | ||||||
Wattle Grove | Newnham, TAS | Rolph Hennequel | 1958-1968 | (last book 1968) | PF | |||||
Wayne Stock | Annandale, NSW | Wayne Stock | ||||||||
Wayside | Hal Stone, Leon Stone, Mrs Stone | 1892-1955 | (and see Yarul below) | F | ||||||
Wayzgoose Press | Katoomba, NSW | Geoff Honeyman & Harold Jones | 1985 | P | ||||||
Wayzgoose Press | Katoomba, NSW | Mike Hudson & Jadwiga Jarvis | 1990-2002 | P | ||||||
Wine Press | John Kirtley & Jack Lindsay | 1924-1926 | (and see Dubloon above) | F | ||||||
Woodbine Press | Sydney, NSW | Edwin Wilson | (no longer letterpress) | |||||||
Yarul Press | Hal Stone, Leon Stone, Mrs Stone | 1892-1955 | (and see Koolinda above) | F |